Is MEXICAN INSPIRED SHRIMP COCKTAIL WITH TOMATO, PEPPERS & CITRUS, TOMATO, PEPPERS & CITRUS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRUS FIBER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, HORSERADISH, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MEXICAN INSPIRED SHRIMP COCKTAIL WITH TOMATO, PEPPERS & CITRUS, TOMATO, PEPPERS & CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN INSPIRED SHRIMP COCKTAIL WITH TOMATO, PEPPERS & CITRUS, TOMATO, PEPPERS & CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


