Is ASDA 2 Vegan Mexican Inspired Tofu Bakes 280g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- barley malt vinegar
- flavouring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (22%) [Water, Rice], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Green Bell Peppers (9%), Red Bell Peppers (8%), Sweetcorn (7%), Red Onions, Fried Tofu (4%) [Soya Beans, Sunflower Oil, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)], Spinach, Potato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Avocados, Garlic, Pea Fibre, Coconut Oil Based Non-Dairy Alternative to Cheese (1%) [Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Tricalcium Citrate, Modified Maize Starch, Fructose, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Carotenes)], Coriander, Cumin, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Triphosphates), Dark Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Parsley, Wheat Flour, Barley Malt Vinegar, Onion Extract, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sugar, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Smoked Maltodextrin, Cayenne Pepper Extract, Jalapeño Chillies, Smoked Water, Black Pepper, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Yeast
Check ASDA 2 Vegan Mexican Inspired Tofu Bakes 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 2 Vegan Mexican Inspired Tofu Bakes 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Amy's Vegan Organic Potatoes, Peas & Tofu Frozen Indian Samosa Wrap - 5oz
Lentiful Mexican Green Chile Instant Lentils - Vegan, Gluten-Free, Ready-to-Eat, Meal in Cup, 57g
ASDA Free From Free From by Classic Mayo 280g
ASDA Plant Based Organic Super Firm Tofu 200g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


