Is Good & Gather Birria Mexican Inspired Cooking Sauce, Birria Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE CHILIES IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC), GARLIC, SALT, CONCENTRATED BEEF BROTH (BEEF STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), SPICES, SUGAR, GROUND GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GROUND ARBOL CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID.
Check Good & Gather Birria Mexican Inspired Cooking Sauce, Birria against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Birria Mexican Inspired Cooking Sauce, Birria in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


