Is MEXICAN LAYER DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured dextrose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese
grade a cultured cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HASS AVOCADO, ROMA TOMATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO[COLOR]), ONIONS, FIRE ROASTED ONIONS, CILANTRO, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), LIME JUICE, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), GREEN ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CUMIN, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER (CHILIS), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check MEXICAN LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping