Is MEXICAN LAYER DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HASS AVOCADO, ROMA TOMATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO[COLOR]), ONIONS, FIRE ROASTED ONIONS, CILANTRO, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), LIME JUICE, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), GREEN ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CUMIN, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER (CHILIS), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check MEXICAN LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN LAYER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


