Is MEXICAN LAYER DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- sour cream
- calcium propionate
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURE, MILK), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), TOMATILLO, RED ONION, AVOCADO, GREEN ONION, WATER, BLACK OLIVES (OLIVE, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE]), SOYBEAN OIL, POBLANO PEPPER, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI POWDER, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, CORIANDER.
Check MEXICAN LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN LAYER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


