Is MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN, JALAPENO PEPPERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultu
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, meltable cheese with a moderate peppery bite and smooth, slightly elastic texture; commonly used for nachos, quesadillas, sandwiches, dips, and melted toppings. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance and peppered flavor, while some mention variable heat intensity and occasional preference differences for texture consistency and packaging expectations vary occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Milkfat, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Vinegar, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Apocarotenal (Color), Annatto (Color), Enzymes, Cheese Cultu

Check MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN, JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN, JALAPENO PEPPERS is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping