Is MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN, JALAPENO PEPPERS Vegan?

Description
Creamy, meltable cheese with a moderate peppery bite and smooth, slightly elastic texture; commonly used for nachos, quesadillas, sandwiches, dips, and melted toppings. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance and peppered flavor, while some mention variable heat intensity and occasional preference differences for texture consistency and packaging expectations vary occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultu
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey
- enzymes
- lactic acid
cheese cultu
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, meltable cheese with a moderate peppery bite and smooth, slightly elastic texture; commonly used for nachos, quesadillas, sandwiches, dips, and melted toppings. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance and peppered flavor, while some mention variable heat intensity and occasional preference differences for texture consistency and packaging expectations vary occasionally.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Milkfat, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Vinegar, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Apocarotenal (Color), Annatto (Color), Enzymes, Cheese Cultu
Check MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN, JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN, JALAPENO PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN, JALAPENO PEPPERS is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


