Is MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth cheese with noticeable jalapeño heat and mild tang, commonly used melted on tacos, nachos, quesadillas, or as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and zesty flavor; some mention processed texture and occasional excess saltiness, while others note convenient spreadability for casual snacks and easy preparation for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentarte, Whey, Protein Concentrate, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Jalapeno Peppers, Sat, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Sodium Alginate, Apocarotenal and Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.

Check MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing