Is MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • milk protein concentarte
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth cheese with noticeable jalapeño heat and mild tang, commonly used melted on tacos, nachos, quesadillas, or as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and zesty flavor; some mention processed texture and occasional excess saltiness, while others note convenient spreadability for casual snacks and easy preparation for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentarte, Whey, Protein Concentrate, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Jalapeno Peppers, Sat, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Sodium Alginate, Apocarotenal and Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.

Check MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEXICAN PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MEXICAN is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing