Is MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA GRILLED CHICKEN THIGHS WITH FETTUCCINE PASTA, ROASTED CORN & COTIJA CHEESE IN A CREAMY POBLANO SAUCE, MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken thighs
  • fajita seasoned chicken thighs
  • enzyme
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin

chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fajita seasoned chicken thighs
enzyme
vitamin d

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked fettuccine pasta (fettuccine pasta [durum wheat semolina, niacin, iron {ferrous sulfate}, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil), poblano sauce (water, roasted poblano chile puree, cream cheese [milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cheese culture], whole milk [milk, vitamin d], cream [whole milk], onions, corn starch, cilantro, salt, canola oil, white distilled vinegar, garlic [garlic, citric acid, ascorbic acid {to maintain color}], spices), fajita seasoned chicken thighs (chicken thighs [chicken thighs, water, sodium phosphate, salt], canola oil, water, spices [including paprika], garlic powder, onion powder, chile powder [ground chiles, paprika, spices, garlic], sugar, umami [fermented rice extract {rice, rice malt, salt}, corn starch {corn starch, salt}, shiitake extract, kombu extract], citric acid), roasted sweet corn, cotija cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzyme), cilantro.

Check MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA GRILLED CHICKEN THIGHS WITH FETTUCCINE PASTA, ROASTED CORN & COTIJA CHEESE IN A CREAMY POBLANO SAUCE, MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA GRILLED CHICKEN THIGHS WITH FETTUCCINE PASTA, ROASTED CORN & COTIJA CHEESE IN A CREAMY POBLANO SAUCE, MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep