Is Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Vermicelli, Dried Vegetables (Green & Red Bell Peppers), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion & Garlic Powders, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Herbs, Natural Flavour (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Spices & Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Green Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sugar, Natural Colour, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Sulphites

Check Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchCooking