Is MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- malt extract flavor
- natural flavors
- grill flavor
- other natural flavors
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN (PEA PROTEIN, PEA FIBER), SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, PEA AND RICE PROTEIN FERMENTED BY SHIITAKE MYCELIA, METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, MALT EXTRACT FLAVOR (COLOR), SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE AND GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL]) WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR).
Check MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Wedding
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Meat · Granule


