Is MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • other natural flavors
  • natural flavors

other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN (PEA PROTEIN, PEA FIBER), SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, PEA AND RICE PROTEIN FERMENTED BY SHIITAKE MYCELIA, METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, MALT EXTRACT FLAVOR (COLOR), SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE AND GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL]) WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR).

Check MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich