Is MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN (PEA PROTEIN, PEA FIBER), SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, PEA AND RICE PROTEIN FERMENTED BY SHIITAKE MYCELIA, METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, MALT EXTRACT FLAVOR (COLOR), SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE AND GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL]) WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR).

Check MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich