Is MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN (PEA PROTEIN, PEA FIBER), SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, PEA AND RICE PROTEIN FERMENTED BY SHIITAKE MYCELIA, METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, MALT EXTRACT FLAVOR (COLOR), SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE AND GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL]) WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR).

Check MEXICAN SEASONED PLANT-BASED GROUND, MEXICAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich