Is MEXICAN SHREDDED BLEND OF OAXACA, CHEDDAR, COLBY, ASADERO & MONTEREY JACK WITH JALAPENO PEPPER CHEESES, MEXICAN BLEND Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAXACA, CHEDDAR, COLBY, ASADERO AND MONTEREY JACK PEPPER CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK†, JALAPENO PEPPERS (GREEN AND RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT), CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES (NON-ANIMAL)], POTATO STARCH ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check MEXICAN SHREDDED BLEND OF OAXACA, CHEDDAR, COLBY, ASADERO & MONTEREY JACK WITH JALAPENO PEPPER CHEESES, MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking