Is Mexican style adobo chicken Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NISIN PREPARATION BLEND [SALT, NISIN PREPARATION {PRESERVATIVE}]), ADOBO SAUCE (CHICKEN STOCK [CHICKEN STOCK, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM], ONIONS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, ANCHO PEPPER PURÉE [ANCHO CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID], GUAJILLO PURÉE [GUAJILLO CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], MINCED GARLIC, CHIPOTLE ADOBO PURÉE [WATER, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPERS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUNDRIED TOMATOES, SALT, OLEORESIN OF SPICES (ONION, GARLIC, CILANTRO}], EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [PINEAPPLE PURÉE, ASCORBIC ACID], CILANTRO, WATER, COCONUT SUGAR, SEA SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, TAPIOCA STARCH).

Check Mexican style adobo chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich