Is Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, • . . • . Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water Black Eyed Beans (9%) Tomatoes (7%) Borlotti Beans (7%) Soured Cream (Milk). Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk) (5%) Red Kidney Beans (5%) Sweet Potatoes Spinach Red Onions Palm Oil Sunflower Oil - Lime Juice - Cornflour Rapeseed Oil White Onions Coriander Sugar - Dried Paprika Dried Chillies Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cider Vinegar - Red Chilli Purée Salt Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Malic Acid Chives Lemon Juice Dried Tomatoes Bell Peppers - Garlic Purée Ground Black Pepper Dried Onions Dried Parsley - Dried Garlic Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Colour: Paprika Extract. • • • . • • 0 For allergens see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegetarians

Check Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go