Is Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- soured cream
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, • . . • . Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water Black Eyed Beans (9%) Tomatoes (7%) Borlotti Beans (7%) Soured Cream (Milk). Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk) (5%) Red Kidney Beans (5%) Sweet Potatoes Spinach Red Onions Palm Oil Sunflower Oil - Lime Juice - Cornflour Rapeseed Oil White Onions Coriander Sugar - Dried Paprika Dried Chillies Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cider Vinegar - Red Chilli Purée Salt Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Malic Acid Chives Lemon Juice Dried Tomatoes Bell Peppers - Garlic Purée Ground Black Pepper Dried Onions Dried Parsley - Dried Garlic Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Colour: Paprika Extract. • • • . • • 0 For allergens see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegetarians
Check Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


