Is Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, • . . • . Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water Black Eyed Beans (9%) Tomatoes (7%) Borlotti Beans (7%) Soured Cream (Milk). Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk) (5%) Red Kidney Beans (5%) Sweet Potatoes Spinach Red Onions Palm Oil Sunflower Oil - Lime Juice - Cornflour Rapeseed Oil White Onions Coriander Sugar - Dried Paprika Dried Chillies Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cider Vinegar - Red Chilli Purée Salt Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Malic Acid Chives Lemon Juice Dried Tomatoes Bell Peppers - Garlic Purée Ground Black Pepper Dried Onions Dried Parsley - Dried Garlic Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Colour: Paprika Extract. • • • . • • 0 For allergens see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegetarians
Check Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


