Is Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheatflour
- contains gluten
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, • . . • . Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Water Black Eyed Beans (9%) Tomatoes (7%) Borlotti Beans (7%) Soured Cream (Milk). Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk) (5%) Red Kidney Beans (5%) Sweet Potatoes Spinach Red Onions Palm Oil Sunflower Oil - Lime Juice - Cornflour Rapeseed Oil White Onions Coriander Sugar - Dried Paprika Dried Chillies Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cider Vinegar - Red Chilli Purée Salt Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Malic Acid Chives Lemon Juice Dried Tomatoes Bell Peppers - Garlic Purée Ground Black Pepper Dried Onions Dried Parsley - Dried Garlic Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid Colour: Paprika Extract. • • • . • • 0 For allergens see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegetarians
Check Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Style Bean & Sweet Potato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


