Is Mexican Style Blend Cheese Series Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured % daily value pasteurized milk
  • quesadilla cheese
  • cheese
  • asadero utrition facts cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

asadero utrition facts cheese (cultured servings per container ving size 1/4 cup (28g) cheese (cultured % daily value* pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, color 8% added), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). 7% contains: milk. al carbohydrate 2g 1% the kroger co.

Check Mexican Style Blend Cheese Series against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingSnacking