Is Mexican style chicken & grain salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- natural yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked red quinoa (15%) (water, red quinoa), cooked sweet potato, cooked chicken (14%) (chicken, water, corn starch, salt), cooked quinoa (13%) (water, quinoa), sweetcorn, black beans, natural yogurt (milk), grilled red peppers, spinach lime juice, coriander, olive oil, garlic purée, sugar, salt, smoked paprika, red pepper juice, tomato paste, cumin molasses, wafer, sea salt, white wine vinegar, parsley, chipotle chilli powder, black pepper, onion extract, garlic extract ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Mexican style chicken & grain salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican style chicken & grain salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S


