Is Mexican style chicken & grain salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken
- cooked chicken
- natural yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked red quinoa (15%) (water, red quinoa), cooked sweet potato, cooked chicken (14%) (chicken, water, corn starch, salt), cooked quinoa (13%) (water, quinoa), sweetcorn, black beans, natural yogurt (milk), grilled red peppers, spinach lime juice, coriander, olive oil, garlic purée, sugar, salt, smoked paprika, red pepper juice, tomato paste, cumin molasses, wafer, sea salt, white wine vinegar, parsley, chipotle chilli powder, black pepper, onion extract, garlic extract ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Mexican style chicken & grain salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican style chicken & grain salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S


