Is MEXICAN-STYLE CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, MEXICAN-STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- dehydrated chicken
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CHICKEN MEAT, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICE, CUMIN, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT, SULFUR DIOXIDE.
Check MEXICAN-STYLE CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN-STYLE CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, MEXICAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


