Is MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE Lactose Free?

Description
Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese offers a spicy, savory profile and smooth, creamy melt; texture is delicate but cohesive when heated. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient pre-seasoned flavor and meltability, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging freshness and varying portion sizes reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese offers a spicy, savory profile and smooth, creamy melt; texture is delicate but cohesive when heated. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient pre-seasoned flavor and meltability, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging freshness and varying portion sizes reported.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Taco Spice Blend (Maltodextrin, Spices, Torula Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika (Color), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Silicone Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Where to buy
MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


