Is MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE Vegan?

Description
Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese offers a spicy, savory profile and smooth, creamy melt; texture is delicate but cohesive when heated. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient pre-seasoned flavor and meltability, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging freshness and varying portion sizes reported.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- calcium sulfate
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese offers a spicy, savory profile and smooth, creamy melt; texture is delicate but cohesive when heated. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient pre-seasoned flavor and meltability, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging freshness and varying portion sizes reported.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Taco Spice Blend (Maltodextrin, Spices, Torula Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika (Color), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Silicone Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Where to buy
MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


