Is MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN FLAVORED BASMATI RICE, MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sour cream powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • clarified butter
  • natural parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic long-grain offers a smoky, tangy profile with mild sweetness and savory notes, and a fluffy, separate-grain texture that reheats well. Commonly used as a quick side, bowl base, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and reliable texture; some mention occasionally uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice, Corn (Dehydrated), Sunflower Oil, Clarified Butter, Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Dehydrated) (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes ), Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Starch - Modified, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultures), Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Parmesan Cheese, Flavor (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Butter (Dehydrated) (Cream, Salt), Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors.

Check MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN FLAVORED BASMATI RICE, MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN FLAVORED BASMATI RICE, MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiButtery
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep