Is mexican style salad kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- shredded cheddar cheese
- pasteurised milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
iceberg lettuce (39%), creamy spiced dressing (13%) [canola oil, water, sugar, vinegar, pasteurised free range whole egg, salt, lime juice concentrate, cumin (0.38%), chilli powder, smoked paprika (0.25%), oregano (0.2%), garlic powder (0.2%), milk solids, stabilisers (412, 415)], cabbage (12%), red cabbage (9%), carrot (9%), corn (9%), shredded cheddar cheese (8%) [pasteurised milk, salt, starter culture (milk), rennet, anticaking agent (460)], spring onion. ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability. allergy advice contains egg, milk. suitable for yogotori
Check mexican style salad kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mexican style salad kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


