Is MEXICAN STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO, GREEN CHILE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATILLOS, WATER, ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GARLIC, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check MEXICAN STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking