Is MEXICAN STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO, GREEN CHILE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATILLOS, WATER, ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GARLIC, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check MEXICAN STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO, GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 28 Oz. Can
RO*TEL Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


