Is MEXICAN STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO, GREEN CHILE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATILLOS, WATER, ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GARLIC, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check MEXICAN STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO, GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 28 Oz. Can
RO*TEL Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


