Is MEXICAN-STYLE SLOW-COOKED PULLED PORK BOWL WITH BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED VEGETABLES OVER BROWN RICE LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH A GREEN CHILI LIME SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE PULLED PORK BOWL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sol poultry flavor
  • including chicken juices
  • chicken meat
  • pork
  • cooked seasoned pork
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

sol poultry flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Cooked Black Beans, Corn, Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Onions, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Fire Roasted Tomatoes), Cooked Seasoned Pork (Pork, Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Sauce (Water, Tomatillos, Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Green Chiles, Onions, Cornstarch, Jalapeno Peppers, Chicken Meat (Including Chicken Juices), Honey, Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Flavorings (Onion Powder, Sol Poultry Flavor And Rosemary), Spice, Natural Flavors, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check MEXICAN-STYLE SLOW-COOKED PULLED PORK BOWL WITH BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED VEGETABLES OVER BROWN RICE LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH A GREEN CHILI LIME SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE PULLED PORK BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEXICAN-STYLE SLOW-COOKED PULLED PORK BOWL WITH BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED VEGETABLES OVER BROWN RICE LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH A GREEN CHILI LIME SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE PULLED PORK BOWL is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoftGrainy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep