Is MEXICAN-STYLE SLOW-COOKED PULLED PORK BOWL WITH BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED VEGETABLES OVER BROWN RICE LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH A GREEN CHILI LIME SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE PULLED PORK BOWL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Cooked Black Beans, Corn, Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Onions, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Fire Roasted Tomatoes), Cooked Seasoned Pork (Pork, Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Sauce (Water, Tomatillos, Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Green Chiles, Onions, Cornstarch, Jalapeno Peppers, Chicken Meat (Including Chicken Juices), Honey, Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Flavorings (Onion Powder, Sol Poultry Flavor And Rosemary), Spice, Natural Flavors, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check MEXICAN-STYLE SLOW-COOKED PULLED PORK BOWL WITH BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED VEGETABLES OVER BROWN RICE LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH A GREEN CHILI LIME SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE PULLED PORK BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MEXICAN-STYLE SLOW-COOKED PULLED PORK BOWL WITH BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED VEGETABLES OVER BROWN RICE LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH A GREEN CHILI LIME SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE PULLED PORK BOWL is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoftGrainy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep