Is Mexicana Vegan Super-Melting & Spicy Real Bell & Jalapeño Peppers Cheese Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Rehydrated Peppers: Water, Red & Green Peppers, Red & Green Jalapeño Peppers. Modified Maize Starch, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt, Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion, Paprika Extract, Bell Peppers, Tomato Granules, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Dried Yeast, Thickener: Carrageenan, Natural Flavouring, Calcium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Calcium Chloride, Vitamin B12.

Check Mexicana Vegan Super-Melting & Spicy Real Bell & Jalapeño Peppers Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mexicana Vegan Super-Melting & Spicy Real Bell & Jalapeño Peppers Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping