Is Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder
  • cheese
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, triangular corn chips deliver pronounced cheese flavor and a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping into salsas or cheese sauces. Reviewer comments often note bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and convenient resealable packaging and portability, with occasional mentions of strong saltiness or intense flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seasoning (Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin,Mineral Salts (339, 509), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulators(296, 330), Vegetable Gum (415)), Whey Powder (Milk), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (262, 270, 327), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Yeast Extract, Flavours, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Garlic Powder, Spice Extract(Colour (160c)))

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping