Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a pronounced umami note complements a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds dips well. Frequently purchased for casual snacking, social gatherings, and as a crunchy component in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, strong seasoning, and resealable packaging convenience, with occasional comments about portion size and value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese solids
- milk
- cheese powder
- including matu r e cheese
cheese solids
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a pronounced umami note complements a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds dips well. Frequently purchased for casual snacking, social gatherings, and as a crunchy component in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, strong seasoning, and resealable packaging convenience, with occasional comments about portion size and value.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seaso ning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour (Including Matu r e Cheese, Milk), Cheese Powder (Cheese Solids, M il k Solids, Emulsifying Salts (339, 331), Salt, A cid ity Regulator (270)), Vegetable Powders (Tomat o
Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


