Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese solids
  • cheese powder
  • including matu r e cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a pronounced umami note complements a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds dips well. Frequently purchased for casual snacking, social gatherings, and as a crunchy component in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, strong seasoning, and resealable packaging convenience, with occasional comments about portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seaso ning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour (Including Matu r e Cheese, Milk), Cheese Powder (Cheese Solids, M il k Solids, Emulsifying Salts (339, 331), Salt, A cid ity Regulator (270)), Vegetable Powders (Tomat o

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping