Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey solids
  • milk solids
  • cheese solids
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • including mature cheese
  • dextrose
  • 635
  • MSG
  • 621
  • +1 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil [rapeseed Or Sunflower], Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Flavours [including Mature Cheese] (milk), Cheese Powder [cheese Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifying Salts (339, 331), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)], Vegetable Powders [tomato, Onion, Garlici, Flavour Enhancers [(621, Msg), (635, Disodium-5'-ribonucleotides)], Buttermilk Powder, Whey Solids, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Anti- Caking Agent (551), Yeast Extract, Spice, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (corn)]. Contains: Milk. Made On A Line That Produces Products Containing Soy.

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping