Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Salsa Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, salsa-seasoned corn chips deliver a pronounced zesty flavor with a consistent, hearty crunch. Firm texture holds up well to dips and salsas; commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and as a scoop for spreads. Reviewers note bold seasoning, durable crispness, and satisfying dip compatibility, and consistent value reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt,,Flavo ur Enhancer (621), Tomato Powder, Spices,,Acidity Regulators (262, 330), Dehydrated Garlic,,Hydroly s ed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Anti-Caking,Agents ( 55 1, 341), Flavourings, Spice Extracts)

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go