Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 621

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, salsa-seasoned corn chips deliver a pronounced zesty flavor with a consistent, hearty crunch. Firm texture holds up well to dips and salsas; commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and as a scoop for spreads. Reviewers note bold seasoning, durable crispness, and satisfying dip compatibility, and consistent value reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt,,Flavo ur Enhancer (621), Tomato Powder, Spices,,Acidity Regulators (262, 330), Dehydrated Garlic,,Hydroly s ed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Anti-Caking,Agents ( 55 1, 341), Flavourings, Spice Extracts)

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go