Is Meyenberg Goat Milk Evaporated Vitamin A & D - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Meyenberg offers a 12 fl oz can of goat milk evaporated with vitamin A. Goat milk is known for being easy to digest and containing healthful nutrients. It is a delicious alternative to cow milk, especially for those with lactose intolerance. Meyenberg is a trusted brand that produces various dairy milk products, including goat milk. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is mentioned that people love the taste of goat milk in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, Folic Acid

Check Meyenberg Goat Milk Evaporated Vitamin A & D - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meyenberg Goat Milk Evaporated Vitamin A & D - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Can, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMildRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingMeal Prep