Is Meyenberg Goat Milk Evaporated Vitamin A & D - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Meyenberg offers a 12 fl oz can of goat milk evaporated with vitamin A. Goat milk is known for being easy to digest and containing healthful nutrients. It is a delicious alternative to cow milk, especially for those with lactose intolerance. Meyenberg is a trusted brand that produces various dairy milk products, including goat milk. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is mentioned that people love the taste of goat milk in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, Folic Acid

Check Meyenberg Goat Milk Evaporated Vitamin A & D - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meyenberg Goat Milk Evaporated Vitamin A & D - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Can, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMildRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingMeal Prep