Is Meyer Lemon Collagen Alkaline Spring Water, 16.9 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- natural flavor
- collagen peptides
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Spring Water, Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Natural Flavor
Check Meyer Lemon Collagen Alkaline Spring Water, 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meyer Lemon Collagen Alkaline Spring Water, 16.9 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Meyer Lemon Collagen Alkaline Spring Water, 16.9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Water · Bottle


