Is Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- imported parmigiano reggiano cheese
- part-skimmed milk
- cream
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Plum Tomatoes From Italy's San Marzano Region, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cream, Fresh Onions, Imported Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-Skimmed Milk, Salt, Rennet), Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Spices, Fresh Basil, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
Mezzetta Sensitive Marinara Sauce
Where to buy
Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


