Is Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- rennet
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Plum Tomatoes From Italy's San Marzano Region, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cream, Fresh Onions, Imported Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-Skimmed Milk, Salt, Rennet), Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Spices, Fresh Basil, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
Mezzetta Sensitive Marinara Sauce
Where to buy
Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


