Is Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely grated product offers a savory, nutty, umami-forward profile with a sharp finish. Light, granular texture disperses easily over hot dishes and salads, melting into pastas, soups, risottos, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic flavor and convenience, though some report occasional clumping in the package and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw cow's milk, salt, animal rennet.

Check Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSaladTopping