Is Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural butter
natural butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OLIVES, CANOLA OIL, CAULIFLOWER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEK PEPPER, Potassium 0%, SPROUTS, CELERY, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SODIUM METABISULFITE (ADDED AS A COLOR STABILIZER). CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC & JALAPEÑO PEPPERS.
Check Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


