Is Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural butter
natural butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OLIVES, CANOLA OIL, CAULIFLOWER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEK PEPPER, Potassium 0%, SPROUTS, CELERY, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SODIUM METABISULFITE (ADDED AS A COLOR STABILIZER). CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC & JALAPEÑO PEPPERS.
Check Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


